News

Arcanum Softball Team Wins District Championship


Arcanum Girls District Champions first since 2002.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Game Photos: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.198632942518622&type=3

CENTERVILLE, OH – The Arcanum Girls Softball Team on strong pitching, patience and small ball late propelled them to a District Championship and the first in 20 years by defeating Georgetown 5-0. 

It was no secret it was going to be a pitching duel as Georgetown pitcher Rylyn Dyer came in with an earned run average of 1.75 and 13 strike-outs per game.

21 game winning pitcher Peyton Garbig got off to a good start for the Trojans striking retiring the first two hitters before getting touched up on a base hit from the 3rd hitter.  Garbig appeared to strike out the 4th hitter, but the ball got away from catcher Alexis Wilcox who then tried to retrieve the ball and throw out the runner at first base, but the throw was high and wide allowing a run to score and it looked like Arcanum was going to trail early.

But the Trojans appealed the play to the umpires due to the fact the ball was kicked up third base line by the hitter and it was ruled interference negating the run and ending the inning.

For the next 4 Innings neither team threatened, that was until the bottom of the 5th inning.

Arcanum was determined to get things going and it all started when Emilie Fout coaxed a walk that was followed by a sacrifice bunt by Kaitlyn Toy and an alert Fout on the throw from the 3rd baseman prompted Emilie to try for third.  Toy was out at first and the throw back to 3rd covered by the pitcher was close … but Fout slid in safe giving Arcanum a runner on 3rd with 1 out.


Arcanum Kaitlyn Toy started the small ball rally to got the Trojans going with 2 runs
in the 5th inning.  (Dale Barger Photo)

“Coach Morris has preached all year to us that the one thing that is going to help us win games, especially big games is by executing and getting our bunts down and that’s all I wanted to do,” said Toy.

On the next play Paige Burrell followed suit and put down a perfect bunt on the 1st base side and the Trojans were finally able to dent the plate with Emilie coming home for the 1-0 lead.

It was now Reece Blinn’s turn as the 3rd straight batter put down a bunt this one back to the pitcher good enough to move Burrell to 2nd.

Burrell then stole 3rd base and after the ball got away from the 3rd baseman Paige scampered home for a big 2-0 nothing advantage.

Georgetown leadoff hitter in the top of the 6th inning generated a base hit and then stole second giving them a runner in scoring position as Arcanum found themselves in a tough spot.

But Peyton Garbig got her 9th strikeout in the game in the #2 hitter and then the #3 hitter sent one into shallow center field.

2nd basemen Mollie Ericson who already made a spectacular acrobatic over the shoulder catch going into left field earlier in the game was able to run this one down as well for the 2nd out and holding the runner at 2ndbase.   


2nd Baseman Mollie Ericson was spectacular on defense for the Trojans.  
(Dale Barger Photo)

The #4 hitter trickled a ball between home and 1st that Ellie Fout fielded and tossed onto Ericson covering 1stto get the Trojans out of the inning.

The Trojans would put together a big 6th inning building off the previous inning, with one out Mollie Ericson ripped the ball down 3rd baseline and hot to handle just off the glove and she ended up on 2nd base.

Peyton Garbig then hit a slow bouncer down 3rd base as well … but instead of throwing out Garbig at 1st she tried to run back to the bag and tag out Ericson who beat her to the bag and now runners were on the corners with 1 out.

That brought up Ellie Fout who stroked a shot to left field that ended up at the base of the fence that plated both Ericson and Garbig

Ellie was visibly pumped after the hit along with the Arcanum bench and fans looking on. 


Ellie Fouts shot to the base of the fence drove in two big runs in the 6th inning for
Arcanum.  (Dale Barger Photo)

“We didn’t get started until the fifth inning, but once we scored we relaxed and then it started clicking.  The energy was insane, my teammates were loud in the dugout, and were having fun. Once we got that momentum going we weren’t going to let up.” Senior Ellie Fout said.

The very next batter Emilie Fout smashed a single up the middle knocking her sister home giving Arcanum a 5-0 lead going into the 7th inning.

Needing just 3 outs, Garbig recorded her 10th strikeout to the first batter. The next batter grounded out to Ericson at 2nd and the final out was only fitting being a pop-up to Ericson and the celebration was on.

Sisters Emilie and Ellie embraced while pitcher Peyton and catcher Alexis did the same behind them, soon the whole team was in one big embrace making up for the 20-year drought and the recent runner-up finishes.


Peyton Garbig, Alexis Wilcox, Emilie & Emilee Fout Celebrate District Title.
(Dale Barger Photo)

Obviously this was a big moment for Peyton Garbig who shut down the GMen as she described celebration.

“Oh my gosh, I was on cloud nine.  We were in their position (Georgetown) last year and came up short.  I mean, it sucked and this being my senior year and my last time ever playing with these girls … well it’s probably the best feeling I've ever had,” Garbig beamed after the game.

Catcher Alexis Wilcox was also excited to have the opportunity to play pitch and catch with Peyton one more time after winning the District Title.

“Peyton pitched a great game; she was hitting her spots and our defense was solid behind her.  This was such a big win for us and for the seniors.  We’ve talked about winning a district title and to do that with this group of girls who’ve played together for so long feels great.  We are like one big family, and we get to move on.” Wilcox stated.

Probably no one was more elated than Coach Mike Morris, who might not show it on the outside but his passion for softball and his team comes through when you talk with him.

“What an exciting day, our girls showed great patience tonight executed the game plan and finally broke through in the 5th inning, then we relaxed and poured it on,” Morris said.

“We knew coming in their pitcher was averaging 13 strikeouts a game, and we only struck out 3 times.  We worked on shortening up our swing trying to put the ball in play. I really  didn't care if I had to bunt every time up, we just wanted to make them field the ball and take advantage of their mistakes,” Morris said. 

That strategy eventually paid off in the 5th inning.

“This was such a great win for our program, we've got 7 JV players up here with us today and you just hope this gets them hungry, our seniors and other players from last year were here, and they were hungry because of that, and you see the results.  You know, everybody's pumped for our seniors, what a great group. I told them every one of them how proud I was and thanked them for buying in, none of this would have happened without them and now we get to move onto the regionals,” Morris concluded.


The Arcanum Girls were all smiles when they hoisted the District Title Trophy.  
(Dale Barger Photo)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Bradford Softball Team Wins WOAC Championship


Bradford Girls win 1st ever WOAC Softball Title with 7-4 win over Arcanum.  
(Dale Barger Photo)


ARCANUM – Bradford softball struck early and held a 7-0 lead over Arcanum heading into the bottom of the 7th inning before the Trojans dented the plate.  Arcanum manufactured 4 runs and had the tying run at the plate, but a harmless pop-up ended the rally, and the Lady Railroaders clinched the 1st ever WOAC Softball Championship with the 7-4 win.

It was the much-anticipated match-up that was delayed twice this season, and game most expected would decide the fate of the WOAC Softball Title, that came down to the last inning to decide with the late Trojan rally.

Arcanum finished runner-up in the conference at 10-1 and currently stands at 24-5 overall and will look to make a nice tournament run.

Bradford got it going from the start with Austy Miller leading off with a single up the middle then stealing 2ndbase.  Zoe Brewer laid down a bunt to advance Austy to 3rd base.

Miller scored on a single from Nylani Beireis.  Abby Fike then laid down a bunt to move Brewer to 3rd base and Beireis to second.   Rylee Canan then slapped a single to score Brewer giving Bradford an early 2-0 lead.


Bradford played small ball early with two bunts by Brewer and Abby Fike pictured here
to get a early 2 run lead.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Arcanum couldn’t find any holes over the next 3 innings partly due to some stellar glove-work up the middle for Bradford, Austy Miller put out the side in inning two and the Trojans managed just two hits and was held scoreless with the score remaining 2-0. 


Austy Miller's glove work and play at Shortstop was stellar.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Remi Harleman coaxed a walk in the top of the 4th inning leading off that eventually turned into a run on a double by Izzy Hamilton as the Roader went up 3-0.

Bradford added to more runs in the top of the 6th inning after a leadoff hit from Rylee Canan and then a 2-run blast off the bat of Remi Harleman down the right field line over the fence to go up 5-0.


Remi Harleman hits a two-run blast in the 6th inning that turned out to be much needed
insurance runs. (Dale Barger Photo)

The Railroaders added two more insurance runs in the top of the 7th inning as leadoff hitter Miller and then Brewer hit back-to-back singles, and both eventually scored holding a commanding 7-0 lead heading bottom of the final inning with Arcanum needing a serious comeback to pull this one out.


Starting pitcher Nylani Beireis has been strong all season long for Bradford.  
(Dale Barger Photo)

The Trojans would do just that in the 7th inning plating 4 runs and had the tying run at the plate, but a pop-fly would end the rally and the inning giving Bradford the 7-4 win and the outright WOAC championship going undefeated in the conference.

Bradford is the DIV defending State Champions and after graduating a few key players including Skipp Miller now playing at Ohio University and 7 no-hit games thrown last year many folks might not have expected the Railroaders to be where they.  They are poised and ready to no make a good tournament run.

“This team has played a ton of softball and have lots of experience playing  fast, if I must tell them do something or make the motion to do something it’s already too late.  They know what they are doing.  We were solid on defense and got timely hits when we needed them,” Bradford coach Shon Schaffer said.

“Arcanum is a great team and they showed that in the bottom of the 7th with a rally,” Schaffer added. 


Bradford coach Shon Schaffer challenged Izzy Hamilton putting her in to get some
valuable pitching experience in a big time game.   (Dale Barger Photo)

“We have two pitchers our senior starter Nylani Beireis who threw a great game and junior Izzy Hamilton.  We changed pitchers and I told Nylani it wasn’t anything she did.   I just wanted to put some  pressure on “Izzy” because she doesn't get to pitch a ton and usually is cleaning up the last inning or two. I thought this would be a great test and it worked out even better than what I anticipated.  She got on the mound and threw some big-league innings that meant something. It worked out perfect by providing a scenario with pressure on her.  Yes, she was stressed and kept looking over at the dugout going, is he coming out? I kept shaking my head, no.  I had confidence in her and we need her to be ready for the tournament.  You never know when we might need her, plus she is getting valuable experience for next season as well, Schaffer concluded.

Bradford now stands 19-5 on the year and will play in the DIV Softball Tournament District Semi-Final game Tuesday night 5pm at Versailles High School taking on a familiar WOAC league foe Ansonia.

____________________________________________________________________________________

WOAC Boys Track Championship


The Ansonia Boys Track team edged out Twin Valley South by .75 points coming down
to the last event scoring 117.50 points.

Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ansonia                    117.50     2) Twin Valley So.           116.75
    3) Dixie                      102.50     4) Newton Local               63   
    5) Arcanum                     60.75     6) Tri-Village                57   
    7) National Trail              44        8) Franklin Monroe            40   
    9) Preble Shawnee              33       10) Tri-County North           15   
   11) Bradford                    10.50                                        
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 11.22  5/10/2022   Cole Bishop, Twin Valley                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley            11.22      11.25   10   
  2 Dewey Hill                   Dixie                  11.49      11.51    8   
  3 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia                11.47      11.79    6   
  4 Devin Johnson                Dixie                  11.93      11.84    5   
  5 Lane Kesling                 Newton Local           11.98      11.97    4   
  6 Brayden Bromagem             Ansonia                11.81      12.05    3   
  7 Xavier Deaton                Preble Shawn           11.98      12.10    2   
  8 Brayden Koeller              Twin Valley            11.96      12.22    1  


Twin Valley South Cole Bishop won the 100M Dash in 11.25.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 22.95  5/10/2022   Dewey Hill, Dixie                           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dewey Hill                   Dixie                  22.95      23.04   10   
  2 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley            23.02      23.53    8   
  3 Ely Cook                     Newton Local           24.53      23.90    6   
  4 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia                24.40      23.99    5   
  5 Blake Addis                  Franklin Mon           24.62      24.30    4   
  6 Joel Hunt                    National Tra           24.62      24.41    3   
  7 Micah Jarrett                Arcanum                24.74      24.67    2   
  8 Devin Johnson                Dixie                  25.12      25.27    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 50.32  5/10/2022   Dewey Hill, Dixie                           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dewey Hill                   Dixie                  51.30      50.32#  10   
  2 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley            54.44      51.60    8   
  3 Brayden Bromagem             Ansonia                52.97      52.27    6   
  4 Lane Kesling                 Newton Local           55.67      54.39    5   
  5 Nate Emrick                  Dixie                  54.67      54.80    4   
  6 Ricky Mondello - Garrett     Preble Shawn           55.60      55.20    3   
  7 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia                55.68      55.99    2   
  8 Blake Addis                  Franklin Mon           55.84      57.48    1 


Dixie Dewey Hill made it double by winning the 200M 23.04 and 400M 50.32.
(Dale Barger Photo)

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 2:06.55  5/10/2022   Seth Coker, Newton Local                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seth Coker                   Newton Local         2:08.36    2:06.55#  10   
  2 Griffin Roell                Twin Valley          2:09.00    2:09.97    8   
  3 Alex Wilson                  National Tra         2:17.00    2:10.91    6   
  4 Tyler Lesh                   National Tra         2:13.27    2:11.98    5   
  5 Aaron Cole                   Twin Valley          2:09.00    2:12.98    4   
  6 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia              2:11.46    2:13.84    3   
  7 Aaron Crist                  Franklin Mon         2:20.00    2:16.46    2   
  8 Jacob Rice                   Arcanum              2:14.23    2:17.21    1  


Newton Seth Coker won the 800M run in a time of 2:06.55. (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 4:41.46  5/10/2022   Matthew Lee, Ansonia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia              4:51.06    4:41.46#  10   
  2 Seth Coker                   Newton Local         4:57.54    4:48.94    8   
  3 Griffin Roell                Twin Valley          4:55.00    4:52.28    6   
  4 Jaden Vorhis                 Dixie                4:50.00    4:54.45    5   
  5 Draven Stephens              Franklin Mon         5:11.00    4:57.50    4   
  6 Jacob Rice                   Arcanum              4:59.15    4:59.44    3   
  7 Aaron Cole                   Twin Valley          4:55.00    5:01.79    2   
  8 Liam Woods                   Newton Local         5:28.24    5:10.14    1   

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 10:14.50  5/10/2022   Matthew Lee, Ansonia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia             11:06.74   10:14.50#  10   
  2 Jaden Vorhis                 Dixie               10:40.10   10:46.00    8   
  3 Robert Ingle                 Newton Local        11:16.56   11:11.00    6   
  4 Ashton Paul                  Arcanum             11:10.00   11:16.00    5   
  5 Draven Stephens              Franklin Mon        11:37.00   11:18.50    4   
  6 Ethan Sparks                 Ansonia             11:44.77   11:28.99    3   
  7 Ethan Murphy                 National Tra        11:45.00   11:37.00    2   
  8 Kaden Wylie                  Dixie               12:00.00   11:46.50    1  



Ansonia Matthew Lee won back to back events the 1600M Run 4:41.46 & 3200M
in 10:14.50.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 15.66  5/10/2022   Justin Finkbine, Tri-Village                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Justin Finkbine              Tri-Village            16.09      15.66#  10   
  2 Whyatt Lakes                 Twin Valley            16.81      16.61    8   
  3 Chaz Miller                  Dixie                  16.65      16.65    6   
  4 Tyler Pfahler                Arcanum                17.17      16.84    5   
  5 Dustin Simon                 Dixie                  17.63      17.66    4   
  6 Clayton Woodgeard            Twin Valley            18.11      17.73    3   
  7 Owen Beachler                Bradford               18.16      17.77    2   
  8 Mason Shelton                Arcanum                17.97      18.04    1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 42.45  5/10/2022   Justin Finkbine, Tri-Village                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Justin Finkbine              Tri-Village            44.90      42.45#  10   
  2 Whyatt Lakes                 Twin Valley            46.13      42.50    8   
  3 Jackson Weber                Preble Shawn           44.89      43.06    6   
  4 Tyler Pfahler                Arcanum                45.05      43.90    5   
  5 Owen Beachler                Bradford               46.81      44.68    4   
  6 Chaz Miller                  Dixie                  45.66      44.74    3   
  7 Jackson Shellhaas            Ansonia                47.64      45.98    2   
  8 Alex Mackellar               Tri-County N           47.68      46.33    1   

Tri-Village Justin Finkbine won both hurdle events 110M 15.66 and 300M 42.45.
(Dale Barger Photo)
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 45.99  5/10/2022   Ansonia, Ansonia                            
                       J Shellhaas, E Reichert, P Beam, T Spence         
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ansonia                                             47.58      45.99#  10   
     1) Jackson Shellhaas               2) Ethan Reichert                 
     3) Peyton Beam                     4) Trendon Spence                 
  2 Tri-Village                                         47.31      46.33    8   
     1) Gage Lochard                    2) Josh Scantland                 
     3) Layne Sarver                    4) Justin Finkbine                
  3 Newton Local                                        47.72      47.21    6   
     1) John Schieltz                   2) Ben Hoover                     
     3) Jaden Deaton                    4) Ely Cook                       
  4 Twin Valley So.                                     47.83      47.27    5   
     1) Colin Smith                     2) Clayton Woodgeard              
     3) Whyatt Lakes                    4) Brayden Koeller                
  5 Preble Shawnee                                      48.70      47.28    4   
     1) Austin Tackett                  2) Xavier Deaton                  
     3) Taylor Bradley                  4) Aiden Walters                  
  6 Dixie                                               47.55      47.78    3   
     1) Devin Johnson                   2) Kyler Dennis                   
     3) Logan Grubb                     4) Jimmy Myers                    
  7 National Trail                                      50.26      48.89    2   
     1) Jordan Heck                     2) Michael Leal                   
     3) Alex Wilson                     4) Gaje Lesh                      
  8 Arcanum                                             50.01      49.81    1   
     1) Tyler Pfahler                   2) Devin Craport                  
     3) Isaac Dues                      4) Max Zawaski               



Ansonia Boys 4x100 Relay Team: Jackson Shellhaas, Ethan Reichert, Peyton Beam
and Trendon Spence won in a time of 45.99. 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 1:33.80  5/10/2022   Twin Valley So., Twin Valley              
                         C Maples, W Lakes, C Bishop, B Koeller            
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Twin Valley So.                                   1:35.96    1:33.80#  10   
     1) Cadian Maples                   2) Whyatt Lakes                   
     3) Cole Bishop                     4) Brayden Koeller                
  2 Newton Local                                      1:38.17    1:36.80    8   
     1) Ely Cook                        2) Jaden Deaton                   
     3) Ben Hoover                      4) Lane Kesling                   
  3 Dixie                                             1:38.97    1:37.88    6   
     1) Devin Johnson                   2) Logan Grubb                    
     3) Jimmy Myers                     4) Chaz Miller                    
  4 Franklin Monroe                                   1:39.37    1:38.25    5   
     1) Blake Addis                     2) Ethan Garber                   
     3) Carson Figel                    4) Nate Good                      
  5 Ansonia                                           1:41.07    1:38.36    4   
     1) Landon Perry                    2) Trendon Spence                 
     3) Wyatt Spencer                   4) Ethan Reichert                 
  6 Arcanum                                           1:39.71    1:39.64    3   
     1) Tyler Pfahler                   2) Ashton Etherington             
     3) Mason Shelton                   4) Micah Jarrett                  
 -- Tri-Village                                       1:38.59         DQ  
     1) Gage Lochard                    2) Luke Drew                      
     3) Josh Scantland                  4) Layne Sarver  
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 3:35.00  5/10/2022   Ansonia, Ansonia                          
                         W Spencer, B Bromagem, T Spence, M Lee            
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ansonia                                           3:45.68    3:35.00#  10   
     1) Wyatt Spencer                   2) Brayden Bromagem               
     3) Trendon Spence                  4) Matthew Lee                    
  2 Preble Shawnee                                    3:48.28    3:44.50    8   
     1) Xavier Deaton                   2) Ricky Mondello - Garrett       
     3) Jackson Weber                   4) Taylor Bradley                 
  3 Dixie                                             3:45.47    3:45.00    6   
     1) Chaz Miller                     2) Nate Emrick                    
     3) Dustin Simon                    4) Dewey Hill                     
  4 Twin Valley So.                                   3:56.27    3:49.00    5   
     1) Colin Smith                     2) Cadian Maples                  
     3) Parker Mershon                  4) Jake Sarver                    
  5 Arcanum                                           3:50.06    3:50.50    4   
     1) Ashton Etherington              2) Jacob Rice                     
     3) Micah Jarrett                   4) Devin Craport                  
  6 National Trail                                    3:50.72    3:51.00    3   
     1) Tyler Lesh                      2) Michael Leal                   
     3) Nick Brubaker                   4) Lane Koehl                     
  7 Franklin Monroe                                   3:48.41    4:10.00    2   
     1) Ethan Garber                    2) Blake Addis                    
     3) Carson Figel                    4) Draven Stephens                
  8 Newton Local                                      4:00.83    4:15.89    1   
     1) Ben Hoover                      2) Jaden Deaton                   
     3) Liam Woods                      4) Seth Coker                     
 

 
Ansonia Boys 4x400 Relay Team: Wyatt Spencer, Brayden Bromagem, Trendon
Spence and Matthew Lee won in a time of 3:35.00.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================================ WOAC: # 8:54.15 5/10/2022 Preble Shawnee, Preble Shawn R Mondello - Garrett, J Weber, C Roell, T Bradley School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Preble Shawnee 8:49.32 8:54.15# 10 1) Ricky Mondello - Garrett 2) Jackson Weber 3) Case Roell 4) Taylor Bradley 2 Twin Valley So. 8:55.00 8:54.75 8 1) Griffin Roell 2) Aaron Cole 3) Colin Smith 4) Jake Sarver 3 Newton Local 9:26.21 9:05.78 6 1) Robert Ingle 2) Seth Coker 3) Liam Woods 4) Ben Hoover 4 Dixie 9:17.00 9:06.10 5 1) Parker Hall 2) Nate Emrick 3) Kaden Wylie 4) Jaden Vorhis 5 National Trail 9:12.29 9:08.29 4 1) Ethan Murphy 2) Joel Hunt 3) Alex Wilson 4) Tyler Lesh 6 Franklin Monroe 9:30.00 9:26.83 3 1) Mitchell Schmitmeyer 2) Draven Stephens 3) Parker Patrick 4) Aaron Crist 7 Arcanum 9:29.00 9:49.67 2 1) Jacob Rice 2) Owen Netherly 3) Brooks Merriman 4) Ashton Paul 8 Tri-Village 11:00.00 10:04.16 1 1) Brennen Fellers 2) Zane Osborne 3) Wyatt Ketring 4) Aden McConachie 9 Ansonia 10:22.42 10:16.70 1) Brayden Barnes 2) Brayden Drees 3) Ethan Sparks 4) Ian Brown

The Preble Shawnee boys 4x800M Relay Team: Ricky Mondello - Garrett, Jackson Weber, Case Roell and Taylor Bradley won in a time of 8:54.15.

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
        WOAC: #  6-02  5/10/2022   Layne Sarver, Tri-Village                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Layne Sarver                 Tri-Village          6-04.00    6-02.00#  10   
  2 Josh Scantland               Tri-Village          5-11.00    6-00.00    8   
  3 Jake Sarver                  Twin Valley          5-10.00    5-08.00    6   
  4 Trendon Spence               Ansonia              6-01.00   J5-08.00    5   
  5 Owen Beachler                Bradford             5-04.00    5-06.00    4   
  6 Logan Clark                  Twin Valley          5-08.00   J5-06.00    3   
  7 Ely Cook                     Newton Local         5-09.00   J5-06.00    2   
  8 Hayden Nicodemus             Bradford             5-02.00   J5-06.00    0.50
  8 Ethan Reichert               Ansonia              5-06.00   J5-06.00    0.50


Tri-Village Layne Sarver won the High Jump at 6'2".  (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 12-06  5/10/2022   Nate Good, Franklin Mon                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nate Good                    Franklin Mon        12-00.00   12-06.00#  10   
  2 Matthew Cornett              Twin Valley         12-06.00   12-00.00    8   
  3 Jonathan Landis              Tri-County N        13-00.00   11-06.00    6   
  4 Ian Schmitmeyer              Ansonia             11-00.00  J11-06.00    5   
  5 Gage Lochard                 Tri-Village         11-00.00  J11-06.00    4   
  6 Mason Shelton                Arcanum             10-00.00   10-00.00    3   
  7 Conner Mowell                Twin Valley          9-00.00    9-00.00    0.75
  7 Parker Hall                  Dixie                9-06.00    9-00.00    0.75
  7 Max Zawaski                  Arcanum              9-00.00    9-00.00    0.75
  7 Weston Ross                  Dixie                9-06.00    9-00.00    0.75


Franklin Monroe Nate Good won the Paul Vault with a jump of 12'6".  (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 20-04  5/10/2022   Joel Hunt, National Tra                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Joel Hunt                    National Tra        20-02.00   20-04.00#  10   
  2 Alex Klingenberger           Tri-County N                   20-03.00    8   
  3 Nick Brubaker                National Tra        20-01.75   20-01.50    6   
  4 Nate Good                    Franklin Mon        17-07.00   19-07.00    5   
  5 Jake Sarver                  Twin Valley         19-06.00   19-06.00    4   
  6 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia             19-05.00   19-05.00    3   
  7 Devin Craport                Arcanum             18-07.00   19-03.00    2   
  8 Dustin Simon                 Dixie               18-09.00   18-08.00    1 


National Trail Joel Hunt won the Long Jump with a leap of 20'4".  (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 47-04  5/10/2022   Peyton Beam, Ansonia                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia             46-07.25   47-04.00#  10   
  2 Chase Werling                Arcanum             44-02.00   43-08.25    8   
  3 Tytus Gasper                 Ansonia             43-00.00   42-11.00    6   
  4 Kyler Dennis                 Dixie               42-10.00   42-08.50    5   
  5 Ethan Rieman                 Arcanum             43-01.00   42-06.00    4   
  6 Aiden Byrd                   National Tra        35-10.50   41-02.25    3   
  7 Austin Shimp                 Dixie               42-09.00   40-11.00    2   
  8 James Biser                  Tri-Village         40-08.00   40-08.00    1  
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 142-05  5/10/2022   Garrett Stammen, Ansonia                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Garrett Stammen              Ansonia               130-10     142-05#  10   
  2 Austin Shimp                 Dixie                 129-00     136-10    8   
  3 Chase Werling                Arcanum               131-03     133-06    6   
  4 Eain Parks                   Arcanum               135-04     128-09    5   
  5 Tytus Gasper                 Ansonia               135-08     121-10    4   
  6 Luke Drew                    Tri-Village           122-06     118-07    3   
  7 James Biser                  Tri-Village           113-03     116-02    2   
  8 Jacob Clark                  Twin Valley           135-00     113-02    1   


Ansonia Garrett Stammen won the discus with a throw of 142'5". (Dale Barger Photo)

Congratulations to all the Track Athletes on who placed in the first ever league meet.  All 1st place winners will have league records since is the 1st year in the conference.

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

WOAC Girls Track Championship


The Arcanum girls track team won the first ever WOAC Title with a team score of 139 points.

                 Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Arcanum                    139        2) Ansonia                    96   
    3) Tri-Village                 87        4) Dixie                      70   
    5) National Trail              64        6) Newton Local               58   
    7) Preble Shawnee              43        8) Franklin Monroe            42   
    9) Tri-County North            24       10) Twin Valley So.            16   
   11) Bradford                     8                                           
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 13.24  5/10/2022   Colleen Steinmetz, Ansonia                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Colleen Steinmetz            Ansonia                13.43      13.24#  10   
  2 Peyton Queen                 Dixie                  13.49      13.31    8   
  3 Cierra Rosinski              Ansonia                13.27      13.32    6   
  4 Emma Fields                  Preble Shawn           13.77      13.67    5   
  5 Presley Cox                  Franklin Mon           13.63      13.77    4   
  6 Reece Hess                   Newton Local           13.77      13.94    3   
  7 Avery Helman                 Bradford               14.05      14.17    2   
  8 Azia Singleton               Tri-County N           14.13      1


Ansonia Colleen Steinmetz won the 100M Dash in 13.24.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 27.76  5/10/2022   Halle Bell, Tri-Village                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Halle Bell                   Tri-Village            27.76      27.77   10   
  2 Peyton Queen                 Dixie                  28.38      28.12    8   
  3 Hailey Unger                 Arcanum                29.04      28.52    6   
  4 Colleen Steinmetz            Ansonia                28.19      28.53    5   
  5 Emma Fields                  Preble Shawn           29.05      29.07    4   
  6 Presley Cox                  Franklin Mon           29.28      29.33    3   
  7 Alexa Drees                  Ansonia                29.05      29.38    2   
  8 Avery Helman                 Bradford               29.50      30.12    1 


Tri-Village Halle Bell won the 200M Dash in 27.77.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 1:03.01  5/10/2022   Hailey Unger, Arcanum                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hailey Unger                 Arcanum              1:04.42    1:03.01#  10   
  2 Ashlynne Osborne             National Tra         1:07.37    1:05.52    8   
  3 Ashleigh Mondello-Garret     Preble Shawn         1:07.20    1:05.56    6   
  4 Lauren Warner                Ansonia              1:09.34    1:08.04    5   
  5 Taelen Unger                 Arcanum              1:06.90    1:08.08    4   
  6 Caeli Updike                 Tri-Village          1:08.29    1:08.45    3   
  7 Morgan Harrod                Twin Valley          1:07.12    1:09.02    2   
  8 Leana Metzcar                Tri-Village          1:09.21    1:09.40    1  


Arcanum Hailey Unger won the 400M Run with a time of 1:03.01.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 2:27.45  5/10/2022   McKenna Downing, Newton Local             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McKenna Downing              Newton Local         2:28.45    2:27.45#  10   
  2 Lydia Shannon                Arcanum              2:30.50    2:31.98    8   
  3 Arianne Garrison             Arcanum              2:37.34    2:33.98    6   
  4 Zoe Brookey                  Franklin Mon         2:45.00    2:41.60    5   
  5 Hallie Aslinger              Franklin Mon         2:55.00    2:46.64    4   
  6 Gretchen Murphy              National Tra         2:50.41    2:47.64    3   
  7 Megan Wood                   Bradford             3:10.90    2:58.49    2   
  8 Riley Leis                   Dixie                3:04.00    3:00.50    1   
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 5:53.76  5/10/2022   McKenna Downing, Newton Local             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McKenna Downing              Newton Local         5:28.34    5:53.76#  10   
  2 Brooklyn Miras               Arcanum              5:55.00    6:20.69    8   
  3 Lydia Shannon                Arcanum              5:39.00    6:20.74    6   
  4 Judith Denlinger             National Tra         6:31.00    6:47.87    5   
  5 Emily Kelly                  Ansonia              6:58.00    6:54.59    4   
  6 Regina Rodriguez             Preble Shawn         7:06.94    8:31.04    3   
 -- Sam Combs                    Tri-Village          7:24.84        DNF  


Newton's McKenna Downing won the 800M 2:27.45 & 1600M 5:53.76 runs for two
WOAC Titles.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 13:03.00  5/10/2022   Brooklyn Miras, Arcanum                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brooklyn Miras               Arcanum             12:20.00   13:03.00#  10   
  2 McKenna Downing              Newton Local        12:19.65   13:15.50    8   
  3 Lani Hollinger               Arcanum             14:09.00   14:50.50    6   
  4 Paige Lee                    National Tra        14:54.00   15:06.50    5   
  5 Emily Kelly                  Ansonia             14:39.50   15:11.50    4   
  6 Judith Denlinger             National Tra        15:07.00   15:51.00    3 



Arcanum Brooklyn Miras won the 3200M Run in a time of 13:03.00. (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33"
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 17.44  5/10/2022   Kendyl Johnson, National Tra                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kendyl Johnson               National Tra           17.15      17.44#  10   
  2 Mariah Kreusch               Arcanum                18.34      18.22    8   
  3 Gabby Leeper                 Ansonia                19.04      18.42    6   
  4 Cayman Gentry                Dixie                  17.50      18.52    5   
  5 Teah Harrison                Arcanum                19.65      19.61    4   
  6 Madison Jeffers              Tri-County N           19.94      19.76    3   
  7 Belle Blevens                Preble Shawn           19.96      20.11    2   
  8 Rylie Myers                  Tri-County N           21.37      20.26    1


National Trail 
Kendyl Johnson won the 110M Hurdles 17.44. (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30"
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 47.76  5/10/2022   Torie Richards, Tri-Village                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Torie Richards               Tri-Village            47.96      47.76#  10   
  2 Halle Bell                   Tri-Village            49.46      49.00    8   
  3 Gabby Leeper                 Ansonia                55.32      55.09    6   
  4 Cayman Gentry                Dixie                  53.08      56.50    5   
  5 Teah Harrison                Arcanum                59.14      57.58    4   
  6 Belle Blevens                Preble Shawn         1:02.93    1:01.03    3   
  7 Rylie Myers                  Tri-County N           59.11    1:02.19    2   
  8 Ashlynne Osborne             National Tra           56.63    1:10.37    1 


Tri-Village Torie Richards won the 300M Hurdles in 47.76.  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 52.18  5/10/2022   Ansonia, Ansonia                            
                       A Drees, C Steinmetz, G Leeper, C Rosinski        
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ansonia                                             52.18      52.40   10   
     1) Alexa Drees                     2) Colleen Steinmetz              
     3) Gabby Leeper                    4) Cierra Rosinski                
  2 Tri-Village                                         53.68      53.88    8   
     1) Kaylee Marker                   2) Maria Petry                    
     3) Torie Richards                  4) Halle Bell                     
  3 Arcanum                                             54.74      54.70    6   
     1) Taelen Unger                    2) Aaliyah Shroyer                
     3) Eleanor Knaus                   4) Mariah Kreusch                 
  4 Dixie                                               54.94      54.74    5   
     1) Charleigh Crawford              2) Cayman Gentry                  
     3) Riley Leis                      4) Peyton Queen                   
  5 Preble Shawnee                                      55.85      54.99    4   
     1) Belle Blevens                   2) Ally Rike                      
     3) Jaiden Mcintosh                 4) Emma Fields                    
  6 Newton Local                                        55.22      55.11    3   
     1) Katie Critz                     2) Kennedy Rudy                   
     3) Barbara Peters                  4) Reece Hess                     
  7 Twin Valley So.                                     56.06      56.23    2   
     1) Katie Wright                    2) Taylor Mowell                  
     3) Valen Burkett                   4) Morgan Harrod                  
  8 National Trail                                      56.53      56.84    1   
     1) Abbi Whitesell                  2) Kendyl Johnson                 
     3) Hannah Henderson                4) Hailey Henderson               


The Ansonia Girls 4x100 Relay team: Alexa Drees, Colleen Steinmetz, Gabby Leeper
&
 Cierra Rosinski won in a time of 52:40.  

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 1:54.34  5/10/2022   Tri-Village, Tri-Village                  
                         H Bell, T Richards, K Marker, L Metzcar           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tri-Village                                       1:56.86    1:54.34#  10   
     1) Halle Bell                      2) Torie Richards                 
     3) Kaylee Marker                   4) Leana Metzcar                  
  2 Arcanum                                           1:58.25    1:56.05    8   
     1) Mariah Kreusch                  2) Hailey Unger                   
     3) Aaliyah Shroyer                 4) Taelen Unger                   
  3 Newton Local                                      1:57.63    1:57.64    6   
     1) Kennedy Rudy                    2) Barbara Peters                 
     3) Reece Hess                      4) Zoe Kesling                    
  4 Twin Valley So.                                   1:59.90    1:59.90    5   
     1) Allison Cole                    2) Valen Burkett                  
     3) Katie Wright                    4) Morgan Harrod                  
  5 Ansonia                                           1:53.31    1:59.99    4   
     1) Alexa Drees                     2) Cierra Rosinski                
     3) Gabby Leeper                    4) Brenna Schmidt                 
  6 Preble Shawnee                                    2:01.34    2:00.00    3   
     1) Sydni Bruner                    2) Valerie Whitson                
     3) Ashleigh Mondello-Garrett       4) Jaiden Mcintosh                
  7 National Trail                                               2:02.72    2   
     1) Hailey Henderson                2) Abbi Whitesell                 
     3) Gretchen Murphy                 4) Hannah Henderson               
  8 Franklin Monroe                                   2:07.00    2:09.67    1   
     1) Adi Tucker                      2) Presley Cox                    
     3) Stephanie Dong                  4) Avery Hosler      

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================================
        WOAC: # 4:26.50  5/10/2022   Arcanum, Arcanum                          
                         A Garrison, L Shannon, H Unger, T Unger           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Arcanum                                           4:24.89    4:26.50#  10   
     1) Arianne Garrison                2) Lydia Shannon                  
     3) Hailey Unger                    4) Taelen Unger                   
  2 Preble Shawnee                                    4:46.14    4:46.00    8   
     1) Sydni Bruner                    2) Ashleigh Mondello-Garrett      
     3) Valerie Whitson                 4) Jaiden Mcintosh                
  3 Newton Local                                      4:45.21    4:47.00    6   
     1) Kennedy Rudy                    2) Zoe Kesling                    
     3) Barbara Peters                  4) Katie Critz                    
  4 National Trail                                    4:56.24    4:51.50    5   
     1) Hannah Henderson                2) Gretchen Murphy                
     3) Kendyl Johnson                  4) Tarryn Rucci                   
  5 Franklin Monroe                                   4:45.00    4:56.50    4   
     1) Hallie Aslinger                 2) Presley Cox                    
     3) Zoe Brookey                     4) Adi Tucker                     
  6 Ansonia                                                      5:44.50    3   
     1) Emily Pierre                    2) Zoey Johnson                   
     3) Sophia Aultman                  4) Emily Kelly                    


The Arcanum Girls 4x400 Relay Team; Arianne Garrison, Lydia Shannon, Hailey Unger & Taelen Unger won in a time of 4:26.50.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 10:52.80  5/10/2022   Arcanum, Arcanum                         
                          L Shannon, B Miras, K Freeman, A Garrison         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Arcanum                                          10:45.00   10:52.80#  10   
     1) Lydia Shannon                   2) Brooklyn Miras                 
     3) Kylee Freeman                   4) Arianne Garrison               
  2 Newton Local                                     12:07.22   11:40.08    8   
     1) McKenna Downing                 2) Ashley Evans                   
     3) Zoe Kesling                     4) Ella Rapp                      
  3 Franklin Monroe                                  12:30.00   11:54.52    6   
     1) Hallie Aslinger                 2) Zoe Brookey                    
     3) Zoe Kellems                     4) Avery Hosler                   
  4 National Trail                                   11:56.22   12:14.78    5   
     1) Judith Denlinger                2) Makinley Jarrett               
     3) Paige Lee                       4) Gretchen Murphy                
  5 Ansonia                                          12:50.71   15:00.32    4   
     1) Sophia Aultman                  2) Emily Pierre                   
     3) Jenica Feitshans                4) Emily Kelly
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
        WOAC: #  5-00  5/10/2022   Maria Petry, Tri-Village                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maria Petry                  Tri-Village          5-02.00    5-00.00#  10   
  2 June Cook                    Arcanum              4-08.00    4-10.00    8   
  3 Madison Jeffers              Tri-County N         4-04.00    4-08.00    6   
  4 Kendyl Johnson               National Tra         4-08.00   J4-08.00    5   
  5 Taylor Mowell                Twin Valley          4-08.00   J4-08.00    4   
  6 Emma Fields                  Preble Shawn         4-06.00    4-06.00    3   
  7 Olivia Riggs                 Preble Shawn         4-08.00    4-04.00    2   
  8 Abbi Whitesell               National Tra         4-06.00   J4-04.00    1   


Tri-Village Maria Petry won the High Jump going 5' (Dale Barger Photo)
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 10-06  5/10/2022   Colleen Steinmetz, Ansonia                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colleen Steinmetz            Ansonia             12-00.00   10-06.00#  10   
  2 Alexa Drees                  Ansonia             10-00.00   10-00.00    8   
  3 Mariah Kreusch               Arcanum              8-00.00    8-06.00    6   
  4 Cayman Gentry                Dixie                8-06.00    8-00.00    5   
  5 Adia Leal                    Newton Local         6-06.00    7-06.00    4   
  6 Allison Cole                 Twin Valley          7-00.00    7-00.00    3   
  7 Eleanor Knaus                Arcanum              6-00.00    6-00.00    2  


Ansonia Colleen Steinmetz won two events including the Pole Vault with a jump
of 10'6".  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 15-05.50  5/10/2022   Hannah Henderson, National Tra           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hannah Henderson             National Tra        14-08.00   15-05.50#  10   
  2 Peyton Queen                 Dixie               14-07.50   14-10.00    8   
  3 Cierra Rosinski              Ansonia             15-00.50   14-09.75    6   
  4 Leana Metzcar                Tri-Village         14-05.00   14-09.50    5   
  5 Eleanor Knaus                Arcanum             14-01.00   14-09.00    4   
  6 Lauren Warner                Ansonia             13-11.50   14-01.00    3   
  7 Riley Leis                   Dixie               13-10.00   13-07.50    2   
  8 Kayleigh Marshall            Tri-County N        10-06.00   13-07.00    1   
 


National Trail Hannah Henderson won the long jump going 15'5.5".  (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 39-02.50  5/10/2022   Sierra Brinson, Dixie                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sierra Brinson               Dixie               38-01.25   39-02.50#  10   
  2 Loryn Metzcar                Tri-Village         35-02.00   35-11.00    8   
  3 Libby Fox                    Franklin Mon        29-11.00   31-05.00    6   
  4 Shawnee Krull                Tri-County N        27-08.00   31-00.00    5   
  5 Valerie Schroettke           Franklin Mon                   30-03.25    4   
  6 Brooklyn Crickmore           Bradford            25-00.00   29-02.25    3   
  7 Kianna Farmer                Arcanum             28-05.00   29-01.75    2   
  8 Jade Long                    Dixie               28-02.50   29-01.00    1   




Dixie Sierra Brinson won the shot put with a throw of 39'2.5" (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
        WOAC: # 117-08  5/10/2022   Sierra Brinson, Dixie                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sierra Brinson               Dixie                 107-09     117-08#  10   
  2 Loryn Metzcar                Tri-Village           110-05     105-11    8   
  3 Emilee Frech                 Tri-Village            99-01      99-02    6   
  4 Shawnee Krull                Tri-County N           92-04      93-11    5   
  5 Abby Krauss                  Franklin Mon           85-00      93-02    4   
  6 Andrea Garrison              Arcanum                88-06      91-04    3   
  7 Natasha Harbaugh             Dixie                  93-08      89-10    2   
  8 Valerie Schroettke           Franklin Mon           81-00      88-11    1   


Dixie Sierra Brinson made it a double winning the Discus with school record
throw of 117' 8". (Dale Barger Photo)

Congratulations to all the Track Athletes on who placed in the first ever league meet.  All 1st place winners will have league records since is the 1st year in the conference.  ____________________________________________________________________________________

WOAC Track Championships Day 1


Tri-Village Maria Petry won the High Jump going 5' to win the WOAC Title.  (Dale Barger Photo)

The 1st ever WOAC Track & Field League Championship got underway Tuesday night with one night left to determine all results.  The finals are Thursday 5/12 starting at 4:30 at Twin Valley South.

Champions crowned on Tuesday are listed below along with the current boys and girls team standings.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Finals
1 Arcanum                                                           10:45.00   10:52.80   10  
1) Lydia Shannon           2) Brooklyn Miras
3) Kylee Freeman          4) Arianne Garrison              

2 Newton Local                                                   12:07.22   11:40.08    8
1) McKenna Downing    2) Ashley Evans
3) Zoe Kesling               4) Ella Rapp                     

3 Franklin Monroe                                               12:30.00   11:54.52    6
1) Hallie Aslinger         2) Zoe Brooke
3) Zoe Kellems            4) Avery Hosler                  

4 National Trail                                                     11:56.22   12:14.78    5
1) Judith Denlinger       2) Makinley Jarrett
3) Paige Lee                  4) Gretchen Murphy               

5 Ansonia                                                              12:50.71   15:00.32    4
1) Sophia Aultman          2) Emily Pierre
3) Jenica Feitshans        4) Emily Kelly                   

Girls High Jump Finals
1 Maria Petry                    Tri-Village                    5-02.00    5-00.00   10
2 June Cook                     Arcanum                      4-08.00    4-10.00    8
3 Madison Jeffers            Tri-County N               4-04.00    4-08.00   6
4 Kendyl Johnson             National Tra               4-08.00   J4-08.00   5
5 Taylor Mowell                 Twin Valley                 4-08.00   J4-08.00   4
6 Emma Fields                  Preble Shawn             4-06.00    4-06.00    3
7 Olivia Riggs                    Preble Shawn             4-08.00    4-04.00.   2
8 Abbi Whitesell               National Tra                4-06.00   J4-04.00    1


Dixie Sierra Brinson broke the school record in the discus with a throw of 117’8” and won the WOAC Championship. (Dale Barger Photo)

Girls Discus Throw Finals
1 Sierra Brinson                 Dixie                           107-09     117-08   10
2 Loryn Metzcar                Tri-Village                  110-05     105-11     8
3 Emilee Frech                  Tri-Village                    99-01      99-02    6
4 Shawnee Krull                Tri-County N               92-04      93-11     5
5 Abby Krauss                   Franklin Mon               85-00      93-02    4
6 Andrea Garrison             Arcanum                     88-06      91-04    3
7 Natasha Harbaugh         Dixie                            93-08      89-10    2
8 Valerie Schroettke          Franklin Mon              81-00      88-11     1


Franklin Monroe Nathan Good pulled off an upset winning Pole Vault with a personal best of 12'6". (Dale Barger Photo)

Boys Pole Vault Finals
1 Nate Good                         Franklin Mon        12-00.00   12-06.00   10
2 Matthew Cornett              Twin Valley           12-06.00   12-00.00    8
3 Jonathan Landis              Tri-County N         13-00.00   11-06.00    6
4 Ian Schmitmeyer              Ansonia                 11-00.00  J11-06.00    5
5 Gage Lochard                  Tri-Village              11-00.00  J11-06.00    4
6 Mason Shelton                 Arcanum               10-00.00   10-00.00    3
7 Conner Mowell                Twin Valley              9-00.00    9-00.00  0.75
7 Parker Hall                        Dixie                        9-06.00    9-00.00  0.75
7 Max Zawaski                    Arcanum                 9-00.00    9-00.00  0.75
7 Weston Ross                    Dixie                        9-06.00    9-00.00  0.75

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Finals
1 Preble Shawnee                                                    8:49.32    8:54.15   10
1) Ricky Mondello - Garrett  2) Jackson Weber
3) Case Roell                         4) Taylor Bradley                

2 Twin Valley So.                                                      8:55.00    8:54.75    8
1) Griffin Roell                        2) Aaron Cole
3) Colin Smith                        4) Jake Sarver                   

3 Newton Local                                                         9:26.21    9:05.78    6
1) Robert Ingle                       2) Seth Coker
3) Liam Woods                      4) Ben Hoover                    

4 Dixie                                                                         9:17.00    9:06.10    5  
1) Parker Hall                         2) Nate Emrick                
3) Kaden Wylie                     4) Jaden Vorhis                  

5 National Trail                                                          9:12.29    9:08.29    4  
1) Ethan Murphy                    2) Joel Hunt                    
3) Alex Wilson                       4) Tyler Lesh                    

6 Franklin Monroe                                                    9:30.00    9:26.83    3 
1) Mitchell Schmitmeyer       2) Draven Stephens               
3) Parker Patrick                   4) Aaron Crist                    

7 Arcanum                                                                 9:29.00    9:49.67    2  
1) Jacob Rice                         2) Owen Netherly                 
3) Brooks Merriman              4) Ashton Paul                   

8 Tri-Village                                                              11:00.00   10:04.16    1  
1) Brennen Fellers                  2) Zane Osborne                  
3) Wyatt Ketring                    4) Aden McConachie               

Boys Long Jump Finals
1 Joel Hunt                         National Tra              20-02.00   20-04.00   10 
2 Alex Klingenberger        Tri-County N             20-03.00                        8  
3 Nick Brubaker                National Tra               20-01.75   20-01.50      6  
4 Nate Good                      Franklin Mon              17-07.00   19-07.00      5  
5 Jake Sarver                     Twin Valley                19-06.00   19-06.00     4 
6 Wyatt Spencer               Ansonia                      19-05.00   19-05.00     3  
7 Devin Craport                 Arcanum                    18-07.00   19-03.00      2  
8 Dustin Simon                 Dixie                            18-09.00   18-08.00     1

Boys Shot Put Finals
1 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia                     46-07.25   47-04.00   10  
2 Chase Werling               Arcanum                   44-02.00   43-08.25    8  
3 Tytus Gasper                 Ansonia                     43-00.00   42-11.00     6  
4 Kyler Dennis                  Dixie                          42-10.00   42-08.50     5  
5 Ethan Rieman                Arcanum                   43-01.00   42-06.00     4  
6 Aiden Byrd                     National Tra              35-10.50   41-02.25     3  
7 Austin Shimp                 Dixie                          42-09.00   40-11.00      2  
8 James Biser                  Tri-Village                 40-08.00   40-08.00     1

 

Women - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
=========================================================================

    1) Tri-Village                 24                2) Arcanum                    21  

    3) Dixie                         12                 4) Tri-County North       11  

    4) Franklin Monroe      11                 4) National Trail              11  

    7) Newton Local            8                 8) Preble Shawnee          5  

    9) Twin Valley So.          4                 9) Ansonia                        4 


Men - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
=========================================================================

    1) Ansonia                          24          2) National Trail             23  

    3) Twin Valley So.             20.75     4) Arcanum                 19.75

    5) Franklin Monroe             18         6) Dixie                       14.50

    7) Tri-County North            14         8) Preble Shawnee         10  

    9) Newton Local                 6           9) Tri-Village                      6  

____________________________________________________________________________________